gyrodyne_defa14a-112807.htm
[…] (c)     Limitation on Manner of Offering. Except as provided in § 230.504(b)(1), neither the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)     Any advertisement, article, notice or other communication published in any newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television or radio; and
(2)Any seminar or meeting whose attendees have been invited by any general solicitation or general advertising;....
72.            Section 508 of Regulation D of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.508), provides in pertinent part:
Insignificant Deviations From a Term, Condition or Requirement of Regulation D.
(a) A failure to comply with a term, condition or requirement of § 230.504, § 230.505 or § 230.506 will not result in the loss of the exemption from the requirements of section 5 of the Act for any offer or sale to a particular individual or entity, if the person relying on the exemption shows:

 
14

 
(I) The failure to comply did not pertain to a term, condition or requirement directly intended to protect that particular individual or entity; and
 
(2) the failure to comply was insignificant with respect to the offering as a whole, provided that any failure to comply with paragraph (c) of § 230.502 ... shall be deemed to be significant to the offering as a whole;...(emphasis added).
 
73.            Section 402(b)(9) of the Act provides in pertinent part: