UNITED STATES
[…] acquiring person, any issuing public corporation, the directors
of any acquiring person or issuing public corporation, or any
other person under the laws of this or any other state or of the
United States.
(G) If any application of any provision of this section is
for any reason held to be illegal or invalid, the illegality or
invalidity shall not affect any legal and valid provision or
application of this section and the parts and applications of
this section are severable.
|
|
II.
|
1701.01
GENERAL CORPORATION LAW DEFINITIONS
|
As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised Code,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(A) Corporation or domestic
corporation means a corporation for profit formed
under the laws of this state.
(B) Foreign corporation means a
corporation for profit formed under the laws of another state,
and foreign entity means an entity formed under the
laws of another state.
(C) State means the United States; any
state, territory, insular possession, or other political
subdivision of the United States, including the District of
Columbia; any foreign country or nation; and any province,
territory, or other political subdivision of such foreign
country or nation.
(D) Articles includes original articles
of incorporation, certificates of reorganization, amended
articles, and amendments to any of these, and, in the case of a
corporation created before September 1, 1851, the special
charter and any amendments to it made by special act of the
general assembly or pursuant to general law.
(E) Incorporator means a person who
signed the original articles of incorporation.
(F) Shareholder means a person whose
name appears on the books of the corporation as the owner of
shares of the corporation. Unless the articles, the regulations
adopted by the shareholders, the regulations adopted by the
directors pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 1701.10 of
the Revised Code, or the contract of subscription otherwise
provides, shareholder includes a subscriber to
shares, whether the subscription is received by the
incorporators or pursuant to authorization by the directors, and
such shares shall be deemed to be outstanding shares.
(G) Person includes, without limitation,
a natural person, a corporation, whether nonprofit or for
profit, a partnership, a limited liability company, an
unincorporated society or association, and two or more persons
having a joint or common interest.
(H) The location of the principal office of a
corporation is the place named as the principal office in its
articles.
(I) The express terms of shares of a class are